How to Apply

General, Transfer & International Requirements

This page details application requirements for students just beginning their law studies as well as for transfer and visitor students, and international applicants. You may also want to review policies establishing the University of Arizona as an equal opportunity and affirmative action institution.

Jump to: Application Deadlines | Arizona Select Admissions Program (ASAP) |
3+3 BA/JD ProgramTransfer & Visitor Requirements | International Applicants

General Application Requirements

The following items must be submitted to complete our general application. See further below if you are a UA graduate, transfer student, or international applicant as you may qualify for an alternate program.

  • A Bachelor's Degree
    Earned by your enrollment date, from an accredited college or university.
  • Law School Admission Test (LSAT) Scores
    Take the LSAT, preferably in December so that your scores will be available by the application deadline (applications from students taking the LSAT in February will not be considered until scores are reported). Scores must be from within five years of the expected date of entry into law school.
  • Completed Application and Domicile Affidavit
    Sign up for the LSAC Credential Assembly Service (CAS). Includes a non-refundable $65 application fee. Note that disclosure of your social security number is voluntary per privacy law.
  • Letters of Recommendation (two or more)
    Secure two letters of recommendation. These should substantively detail your analytical abilities and writing skills. You may choose to have these sent directly to Arizona Law or use the online LSAC services for submitting letters.
  • Personal Statement (4 pages double-spaced max)
    Write a personal statement describing your unique characteristics and personal qualities, including education and work experiences, talents and special interests, socioeconomic background, involvement in community affairs and public service, or any other circumstances that have helped shape your life or given it direction (four double-spaced pages or less).
  • Submit a resume
    While not required, a resume is one of the best ways to describe the range of your work and volunteer experiences, skills, and interests.
  • Other Considerations
    The admissions committee also evaluates educational experiences, grade trends, significant service, educational and occupational experiences, socioeconomic background, individual challenges, and other factors.

Applicants who plan to practice law should also note that bar admission requires consideration of character and moral fitness. We encourage you to learn more about various state bar associations and legal ethics as you plan your law education.s you plan your law education.

Application Deadlines

Review of applications begins in mid-November and continues on a rolling basis until the class is filled. The Early Decision Program deadline is December 3. Applicants who have completed all application requirements by December 2 will receive an admissions decision by Friday, December 21. Our Early Decision Program is non-binding.

Back to Top

Arizona Select Admissions Program (ASAP)

If you are (or will be) a UA graduate with a GPA of 3.7 or higher, you may be able to apply without the need for an LSAT score.

To be eligible to apply through ASAP, you must be a UA graduate who:

  • completed a bachelor’s or higher degree within the last four years,
  • earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher, and
  • submitted a standardized test score at the time of original application to UA (e.g., SAT, ACT, GRE, etc.).

ASAP is an experimental program designed to evaluate whether the combination of undergraduate GPA and ACT/SAT/GRE/GMAT score is a valid and reliable measurement for predicting the potential to succeed in law school. Students admitted through ASAP should note that their undergraduate GPA and ACT/SAT/GRE/GMAT score(s), law school grades, graduation rates, and employment status after graduation may be used for the evaluation described above, though this data and evaluation will not include any information that will identify them personally.

Note, meeting the minimum requirements to apply through ASAP does not ensure admission. All admission decisions are based upon a holistic assessment of all application materials submitted. Unsuccessful ASAP applicants are welcome to apply to Arizona Law through our standard admissions process at any point in the future.

Admission to Arizona Law through ASAP does not require the submission of an LSAT score, but applicants do have the option of taking the LSAT. Students may wish to have an LSAT score for purposes unrelated to their application to the ASAP program.

Upon admission, applicants will be required to submit their official transcripts, at their own cost, directly to the Law School Admission Council.

**If you are interested in starting at Arizona Law in Fall 2014, you must apply by July 6, 2014, through the UA GradApp (Graduate Admission Application) at apply.grad.arizona.edu. The ASAP application is available beginning June 9, 2014. You must submit all general application materials other than an LSAT score.

Back to Top

3+3 BA/JD Program

The 3+3 BA/JD program enables academically talented University of Arizona undergraduates to complete their Bachelor of Arts in Law and the Juris Doctor in as few as six years of study. The program is open to University of Arizona undergraduates majoring in law with a minimum 3.8 GPA. Students typically apply for the program their junior year and, if accepted, take 30 graduate law credits their senior year as first year law students. They spend their fifth and sixth years completing the remaining 58 JD units.

To be eligible to apply through the UA 3+3 BA/JD program, you must have:

  • completed all graduation requirements except for the 27 law units for the major,
  • earned a cumulative GPA of 3.7 or higher, and
  • submitted a standardized test score at the time of original application to UA (e.g., SAT, ACT, GRE, etc.).
Note, meeting the minimum requirements to apply through the 3+3 program does not ensure admission. All admission decisions are based upon a holistic assessment of all application materials submitted. Unsuccessful the 3+3 BA/JD applicants are welcome to apply to Arizona Law through our standard admissions process at any point in the future.

Admission to Arizona Law through the 3+3 BA/JD program does not require the submission of an LSAT score, but applicants do have the option of taking the LSAT. Students may wish to have an LSAT score for purposes unrelated to their application through the 3+3 BA/JD program.

Upon admission, applicants will be required to submit their official transcripts, at their own cost, directly to the Law School Admission Council.

**If you are interested in starting at Arizona Law in Fall 2014, you must apply by July 6, 2014, through the UA GradApp (Graduate Admission Application) at apply.grad.arizona.edu. The application is available beginning June 9, 2014. You must submit all general application materials other than an LSAT score.

Back to Top

Transfer & Visitor Requirements

You can apply to transfer to Arizona Law or study as a visitor after your first year of law studies. Transfer and visitor applicants must submit the following by July 1 of the enrollment year:

  • completed application and domicile affidavit (see above),
  • personal statement (see above),
  • personal resume,
  • official law school transcript with past and current grades and rank,
  • two letters of recommendation from law faculty you’ve studied under,
  • letter from your current dean confirming good standing, and
  • for visitors, the dean’s letter should also state permission to enroll at Arizona Law and list any conditions limiting units acceptable to your home institution.

Note that transfer credits awarded will be transferred as pass/fail units and will not exceed those for the same courses/units at Arizona Law. Transfer students must complete 37 graded units after completing the 1L curriculum and 88 units in total. Class rank will be based on grades at Arizona Law.

Back to Top

Requirements for International Applicants

If you have a non-U.S. law degree, you may be eligible for our Advanced JD Program for Non-U.S. Lawyers. This program offers an accelerated path, allowing you to earn your JD in two years or less. An LSAT score is not required for admission to the Advanced JD Program. More information is available here, along with application instructions.

If you are an international student seeking admission to the JD program, and do not have a non-U.S. law degree, you must apply as first-year student as outlined above in the General Application Requirements, including taking the LSAT.

Most international applicants must also submit transcripts for any postsecondary academic work completed outside the United States, its territories, or Canada through the LSAC JD Credential Assembly Service (JD-CAS). 

However, if you completed foreign work through a study abroad, consortium, or exchange program sponsored by a U.S. or Canadian institution, and if that work is clearly indicated as such on your transcript, you do not need to submit materials through JD-CAS.

Finally, if your undergraduate degree is from a school where English was not the language of instruction, you must submit a TOEFL score to LSAC. Contact the Educational Testing Service, and request that your TOEFL score be sent to LSAC (institution code number 0058, department code 03). 

Additional Information for International Applicants
Learn more about the LLM International Trade Law Program 
Learn more about the LLM Indigenous Peoples Law Program
Learn more about the Advanced JD Program for Non-US Lawyers

Back to Top